AmericanFarm.com



American Farm Publications, Inc.

facebookP.O. Box 2026
Easton, MD 21601
1-800-634-5021
410-822-3965
Fax- 410-822-5068

The Next Generation

TOP STORY — June 2017

Cecil Co. Fairgrounds hosts livestock, horse shows

FAIR HILL, Md. — More than 200 youths from five counties and three states participated in 13 different shows and exhibited 358 animals at the Cecil County Breeders’ Fair Livestock, Rabbit & Cavy and Dog Shows on Saturday, June 3 and Horse Shows on Sunday, June 4, at the Cecil County Fairgrounds.
The Breeders’ Fair is sponsored by the Fair Hill Races and Maryland Agriculture Fair Board and organized and managed by the University of Maryland Cecil County 4-H program.
Here are the results of the Breeders’ Fair show. 
Dairy Cattle Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Mackenzie Underwood, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing-Claire Minde, Harford Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion and Grand Champion Brown Swiss-JP Tracy, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion and Grand Champion Guernsey-Rebekah Maggitti, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion Guernsey-Shannon Poole, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Guernsey-Nadine Sylva-Brown, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Holstein-Claire Minde, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion Holstein-Tyler McMullen, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Senior Champion and Grand Champion Holstein-Mackenzie Underwood, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion and Grand Champion Jersey-Claire Minde, Harford Co. 4-H
• Supreme Champion-Mackenzie Underwood, Cecil Co. 4-H
Dairy Steer Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing-Olivia Ness, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Prospective Dairy Steer-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Prospective Dairy Steer-Olivia Ness, Cecil Co. 4-H
Beef Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-April Troyer, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing-Ian Forbes, Harford Co. 4-H
• Champion Prospective Beef Steer-Ian Forbes, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Prospective Beef Steer-Abbie Patrick, Harford Co. 4-H
• Grand Champion Beef Female-Samantha Heston, Harford Co. 4-HReserve Grand Champion Beef Female-Samantha Heston, Harford Co. 4-H
Sheep Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Samantha Heston, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing- Jayci Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Dorper Ewe-Liam Phipps, New Castle Co. 4-H
• Champion & Reserve Champion Shropshire Ewe-Daina Meyer, New Castle Co. 4-H
• Champion St. Croix-Melinda Ward, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Tunis-Autumn Piazza, New Castle Co. 4-H
• Champion Commercial Ewe & Overall Grand Champion Ewe-Reed Mason, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe-Samantha Heston, Harford Co. 4-H
• Champion Prospective Market Lamb-Reed Mason, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Prospective Market Lamb-Caity Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
Dairy Goat Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Ruby Garvey, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing- Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion Alpine-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion Alpine-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Senior Champion Alpine-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Reserve Senior Champion Alpine-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion LaMancha-Hailey Weaver, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion LaMancha-Natalie Ling, Harford Co. 4-H
• Senior Champion LaMancha-Hailey Weaver, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Senior Champion LaMancha Ruby Garvey, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion Nubian-Melinda Ward, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion Nubian-Melinda Ward, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion Oberhasli-Melinda Ward, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Junior Champion Recorded Grade-Grace Brown, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Junior Champion Recorded Grade- Grace Brown, Harford Co. 4-H
• Senior Champion Recorded Grade-Hannah Gibson, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Senior Champion Recorded Grade-Natalie Ling, Harford Co. 4-H
• Best Junior Doe of Show-Hailey Weaver, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Best Junior Doe of Show-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Best Senior Doe of Show-Frank Reith, Chester Co. 4-H
• Reserve Best Senior Doe of Show-Hailey Weaver, Cecil Co. 4-H
Meat Goat Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Jayci Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Breeding Doe-Jayci Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Breeding Doe-Claudia Severson, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Breeding Buck-Caity Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Breeding Buck-Katherine Severson, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Champion Prospective Market Goat-Jayci Mitchell, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Prospective Market Goat-Taylor Talley, Cecil Co. 4-H
Swine Show
• Champion Fitting & Showing-Abbie Patrick, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Fitting & Showing-April Troyer, Harford Co. 4-H
• Champion Prospective Market Hog- April Troyer, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Prospective Market Hog-Abbie Patrick, Harford Co. 4-H
Rabbit Show
• Champion Showmanship- Gavra Goldie, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Champion Showmanship-Gavin Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed American Fuzzy Lop-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Dutch-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Dwarf Hotot-Aubrey Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Himalayan-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breeder Holland Lop-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Jersey Wooly-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Lionhead-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Mini Lop-Gavin Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Mini Rex-Meghan Kingsley, Harford Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Netherland Dwarf-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Polish-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Rex-Aubrey Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Silver Marten-Gavra Goldie, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Tan-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Mixed-Brynn LaSala, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Chinchilla-Gavin Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Californian-Brynn LaSala, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Champagne D Argent-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed English Lop-Evan DiSciiullo, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Flemish Giant-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed French Lop-Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Silver Fox-Brynn LaSala, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed New Zealand- Taylor Knight, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best in Show Rabbit-Gavin Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Reserve Best in Show Rabbit-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
Cavy Show
• Champion Showmanship-Gavin Davis
• Reserve Champion Showmanship-Brynn LaSala
• Best of Breed Abyssinian-Gavin Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed American-Maddie Andrews, Harford Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed American Satin- Maddie Andrews, Harford Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Peruvian-Ethan Lacher, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Silkie-Maddie Andrews, Harford Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Teddy-Maddie Andrews, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best of Breed Pet (Skinny)-Aubrey Davis, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Best in Show Cavy-Maddie Andrews, Harford Co. 4-H
• Reserve Best in Show Cavy-Maddie Andrews, Harford Co. 4-H
Dog Show
• First Year Novice Champion Fitting & Showing-Nicholas Rawlings, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Novice Champion Fitting & Showing-Melinda Ward, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Open Champion Fitting & Showing-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Grand Champion Fitting & Showing-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• First Year Sub-Novice Obedience Champion-Nicholas Rawlings, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Sub-Novice Obedience Champion-Meghan Kingsley, Harford Co. 4-H
• Beginner Novice Obedience Champion-Sadie Kalman, Cecil Co. 4-H
• Grand Champion Obedience-Meghan Kingsley, Harford Co. 4-H